Minister: Azerbaijan is reliable partner in world's sustainable energy supply
Azerbaijan has become a reliable partner in global energy security and sustainable energy supply, Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov said at today's plenary session of the country's parliament.
According to Jabbarov, gas sales to foreign markets in January-October of the current year amounted to 20.7 billion cubic meters, which is 4.6% more compared to the same period in 2023: "As a result, Azerbaijani gas will be exported to 12 countries in the region and Europe."
Jabbarov emphasized that Azerbaijan's green energy transition strategy is also being successfully implemented: "For the development of alternative energy, according to contracts already signed with the world's leading companies in this field, investments worth $2 billion will result in the production of 2,000 megawatts of energy, which will allow increasing the share of renewable energy in total energy production to 33% by 2027."