Mobile Dental Clinic continues to provide free aid
Mobile Dental Clinic of Azercell Telecom LLC has released the results of 2016 and action plan for current year. Last year the dentists of the clinic provided free services for children deprived of parental care, low-income families and IDPs. 223 patients were examined and treated in November and December. Thus, 52 individuals in the settlements of Binagadi and Bilajari and 171 children of boarding school No.10 in Pirshagi settlement benefited from professional dental services during these months.
Taking into account that most of the orphanages in Azerbaijan have no dental cabinets, Azercell has equipped Mobile Dental Clinics with advanced medical facilities. Aimed to serve children deprived of parental care not only in Baku, but also in the regions, Mobile Dental Clinics has provided services to children in boarding schools and orphanages in Shaki, Guba, Gusar and Balakan, SOS Children’s village and boarding school in Gandja, orphanage in Lankaran, boarding school in Lerik, IDP camp and boarding school in Bilasuvar.
Totally, over 4000 people have been examined and treated as needed by the Mobile Dental Clinic’s staff during 6 years of its operation.