National Art Museum of Azerbaijan to open "Heritage. Azerbaijan Democratic Republic-100 "exhibition
Within the framework of the " Year of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic " the "Heritage. Azerbaijan Democratic Republic-100 " exhibition will be opened in the National Art Museum of Azerbaijan on May 25.
Report was told in the museum, the exhibition will feature works of art selected from the funds of the National Art Museum of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan State Art Gallery and personal collections of artists in particular, archive photos and documents reflecting the history of the Democratic Republic.
Moreover, banknotes and postcards of 1919-1920 from personal collection of renowned lawyer Rashid Rzayev will be shown.
Despite the fact that the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic had lasted for only 23 months, over the past hundred years, the cultural rise of the Azerbaijani people, including its fine art, has rapidly evolved. Azim Azimzade, Mikayil Abdullayev, Boyukaga Mirzazade, Togrul Narimanbekov, Sattar Bahlulzadeh, Maral Rahmanzade, Khalida Safarova, Javad Mirjavadov Fuad Abdurrahmanov, Jalal Garyagdi, Tahir Salahov, Omar Eldarov, Fazil Najafov and many other artists introduced our country to the world.