OSCE Baku office launches road safety campaign
The OSCE officein Baku today started an awareness-raising campaign on road safety for schoolchildren and their teachers. Some 2,500 children and 250 teachers willparticipate in events organized in cooperation with the Ministries of Interiorand Education at 20 secondary schools of the capital Baku.
Expertswill deliver presentations to primary school teachers on children’s trafficsafety issues, covering practical awareness-raising steps as well as relevantonline resources. Presentations will be made to school children on basictraffic rules, with a particular focus on advice for pedestrians and vehiclepassengers. Traffic police officers will be present at the events to giveadvice and answer questions.
“This campaign aims to contribute to Azerbaijan’s efforts in raising awarenesson road safety among the population and to encourage civil societyorganizations to take more active participation in this effort,” said OmerKilic, Acting Head of Politico-Military Unit at the OSCE Office in Baku.
The presentations will be followed by a special event in the schoolyard todisplay a simulator chair, which will demonstrate advantages of wearingseat belts. In the end of the event in each school, the OSCE Office willdistribute booklets on road safety and other promotional items reflecting theproject’s messages.