Armenia refused to return a corpse of an Azerbaijani soldier
Armenian side rejecting the initiatives of international mediators refused to return a corpse of an Azerbaijani soldier. The State Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing People told APA.
"After Armenian side's official information that a corpse of an Azerbaijani soldier was found in the line of contact, we started to implement relevant procedures in order to return the corpse of Azerbaijani soldier”, said the Comission’s report.
The International Committee of the Red Cross and OSCE chairman-in-office personal representative was applied to contact with the opposite side in order to approve the accuracy of the information.
The both international organizations fully clarified the issue by the coordinators on the opposite side, confirmed the above-mentioned fact.
The Commission also noted that, following the negotiations, the parties agreed to implement procedures to return the corpse on April 17 at 10.30 in the Aghdam direction of the contact line of troops.
On this purpose, representatives of the State Commission, the ICRC and the OSCE on April 16, arrived at the pre-agreed point.
However, on April 16, at about 22:30 o’clock, the Armenian side contacting with intermediaries, said they made mistake and the corpse does not belong to an Azerbaijani soldier and the return procedure will not be held.
"The Armenian side hypocritically violating international humanitarian law has once again showed that deceived the international authoritative organizations, showed disrespect to them. Disrespectfully approaching to the corpses of soldiers killed on the battle field, once again showed its inhuman attitude to the corpses of soldiers and once again demonstrated used them as tool of their dirty intentions", said the Comission.