Azerbaijani health agency says 4th coronavirus vaccine shot possible
"A coronavirus booster, i.e., the 4th dose after the third dose can be injected on the advice of a doctor, taking into account the health status of a citizen," the State Agency for Compulsory Medical Insurance told Report.
It was noted that the booster or revaccination is possible in Azerbaijan 6 months after the initial vaccination: "After 6 months of 2 doses of COVID-19 vaccine, the body's resistance to the virus decreases. It is recommended that the booster dose (3rd dose) be injected to increase the body's resistance to coronavirus infection.”
"When a citizen queues for the 3rd dose on the website randevu.its.gov.az, the date of the 4th dose is automatically recorded. That is, this rule is similar to the first vaccination process. At that time, the date of the second dose is shown to the citizen on the screen or in an SMS sent to their mobile number. Therefore, there is no need to take additional queues for the 4th dose.”
The agency suggested that citizens apply to the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers regarding the progress of the vaccination process.