Investment in Azerbaijan's economy up 1%
Investment in fixed capital in Azerbaijan made 6.299 billion manats ($3.707 billion) from January through June of this year, marking a 0.7% growth over the same period of 2021, reported from the State Statistical Committee.
Over the past year, investments in the oil and gas sector decreased by 20.7% and investments in the non-oil-and-gas sector increased by 18.5%.
Of the last year's investments, 3.781 billion manats ($2.225 billion) or 60% were made in production, 2.131 billion manats ($1.254 billion) or 33.8% in services, 387.1 million manats ($227.7 million) or 6.2% in housing construction.
Domestic funds made up 4.693 billion manats ($2.76 billion) (74.5%) of the funds directed to fixed capital and construction and installation work amounted to 4.564 billion manats ($2.686 billion) (68.3%).