Participants of Baku International Conference visit Alleys of Honor and Martyrs
Members of the Ombudsman Association of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) and participants of the Baku International Conference of Ombudspersons and National Human Rights Institutions visiting Azerbaijan paid tribute to the memory of Heydar Aliyev, the national leader of Azerbaijani people, the architect and founder of modern and independent Azerbaijan, and laid a wreath to his grave.
The delegation also commemorated the outstanding ophthalmologist-scientist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva and laid flowers to her grave.
The delegation then visited the Alley of Martyrs and honored the memory of the martyrs who died for the freedom and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
The Baku International Conference of Ombudspersons and National Human Rights Institutions begins today. The event will end on October 20.