Markov: Heydar Aliyev made huge contribution to development of USSR and Russia
Heydar Aliyev's 100th birthday anniversary is widely celebrated both in Azerbaijan and abroad, Russian political scientist, director of the Center for Political Studies Sergey Markov said during the round table meeting "Heydar Aliyev: his role in the development of the USSR and Russia” in Moscow.
The political scientist reminded that the national leader Heydar Aliyev is the creator of modern Azerbaijan, in addition, he made a huge contribution to the development of the USSR and Russia.
"Under his leadership, Soviet Azerbaijan made a colossal breakthrough in development. When he returned to independent Azerbaijan, he headed the country and managed to stop the war with Armenia and ensure the peaceful development of the country, signed the famous Contract of the Century, created a model for combining secular institutions and respect for traditional values. As a result, Azerbaijan is now the leader of the Islamic world,” the Russian political scientist said.
According to Markov, in the foreign policy of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev managed to build a successful balance with Russia, Türkiye and the West.