Mehriban Aliyeva visits Europe’s largest pediatric hospital Bambino Gesu
Azerbaijan’s First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva visited Rome’s Bambino Gesu pediatric hospital, regarded as the largest children’s hospital and research center in Europe.
She toured the molecular genetics and clinical diagnostics laboratories, accompanied by hospital president Tiziano Onesti.
Founded in 1869 and overseen by the Holy See while funded by the Italian state, Bambino Gesu received international accreditation in 2006. It now serves as a leading medical and research institution for pediatric care.
On September 10, Azerbaijan’s Health Ministry, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Bambino Gesu signed a memorandum of understanding to cooperate in rare disease treatment, molecular genetics, diagnostics and medical training. The partnership aims to enhance research capacity in Azerbaijan and enable exchange programs for healthcare professionals.