Grigoryan confirms talks on fuel supplies from Azerbaijan
Armenian Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan has confirmed that he discussed the export of oil and petroleum products from Azerbaijan with his Azerbaijani counterpart. He made the remarks in an interview with the Armenian service of Radio Liberty.
Asked whether Yerevan and Baku had reached any concrete agreements, Grigoryan said: “Yes, talks were held, and there are opportunities for cooperation.” He noted that any further steps would be carried out through private exporters and importers, with the terms of potential deals determined by market principles.
The deputy prime minister did not specify which Armenian companies might purchase fuel, what volumes could be supplied, or at what price. He said these details would be shaped within the framework of commercial cooperation.
Grigoryan added that the talks also cover other areas of bilateral trade, though no further details have been disclosed yet.
Если хочешь — могу сделать ещё более короткий лид, оформить как телеграм-пост, либо написать экспертный анализ, что означает этот шаг для региона.