Romania ready to supply Azerbaijani gas to Moldova
Romania is ready to supply gas from Azerbaijan to Moldova or other countries in the region during the cold season, Romanian Energy Minister Sebastian Ioan Burduja told the Agerpres agency, reported from Interfax.
"If we have special requests from Moldova or other states in the region, we are ready to activate the option with Azerbaijan, secured by Romania last spring, through which we have access to 1 billion cubic meters of gas,” he said. "Even if this volume is not enough, we have the opportunity to import liquefied natural gas along the Greece-Bulgaria-Romania or Türkiye-Bulgaria-Romania route.”
Until 2021, Moldova purchased gas only from Russia’s Gazprom. Currently, gas supplies are provided by the state company Energocom, which buys it on the market. It uses the Romanian Commodity Exchange platform and direct contracts with companies from Poland, Romania and Bulgaria.
The government of Moldova has set Energocom the task of purchasing and storing at least 450 million cubic meters of gas in Romania and Ukraine for the heating season. As of October 7, Energocom purchased a total of more than 500 million cubic meters of gas and continues purchases in order to fully cover consumption in the republic during the cold season.
Moldova consumes about 1.3 billion cubic meters of gas per year.