Russia to deliver six more TOS-A1 flame throwers to Azerbaijan
Russiais going to deliver another batch of TOS-1A advanced multiple rocket systems toAzerbaijan soon, APA news agency said, citing the manufacturer.
Intotal, Azerbaijan ordered 18 TOS-1A’s (heavy flame thrower systems) three yearsago. The first batch has already been delivered, according to the Baku-basednews service.
TOS-1Ais a 24-barrel multiple rocket launcher and thermobaric weapon mounted on aT-72 tank chassis. It was designed to defeat enemy personnel in fortifications,in open area and in lightly armored vehicles.
Firstcombat tests took place in 1988-1989 in the Panjshir Valley during the Sovietwar in Afghanistan. The TOS-1 was shown for the first time in public in 1999 inOmsk.
Azerbaijanalso ordered the Russian manufacturer 100 T-90S tanks, 100 armored personnel carriersBMP-3M and other weapons. The country has already received the tanks.