Start-ups in Azerbaijan gets full support!
17:02 | 19.01.2017
Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center has started cooperation with the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Senior officials of the Center had a meeting with Barama startups on January 18. In total, 30 junior startups participated in the event. Different  projects supported by Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center, as well as opportunities offered by web portal which operates under the Center were discussed at the meeting. Portal Manager Mr. Zaur Garadshov informed the startups about the mission and objectives of the portal and answered to various questions of young entrepreneurs. The young entrepreneurs also received detailed information about technical capabilities of portal learned how to upload product data and benefit from the features of the website.
Mr. Imran Baghirov, Head of Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center, noted that public and private organizations have conducted successful startup projects recently in Azerbaijan and underlined that portal have a large export potential which provides new opportunities for services and products. In addition, cooperation with the portal will be an added value to improve investment climate in IT sector, identify internet and IT projects and turn innovative ideas into successful businesses. It means further opportunity for Azerbaijani youth involved in IT industry to be recognized abroad.
Mrs. Nigar Shikhlinskaya, Head of Corporate Communications Unit at Azercell, pointed out the importance of development of non-oil sector and stated that our country has all prerequisites to achieve it. She noted that Azercell always supports the young generation in their entrepreneurial activities and professional development and encouraged them to make the most of these opportunities. was established under the executive decree signed on 21 September 2016 by Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, on "Development of unified database of goods produced in the Republic of Azerbaijan”.  Mission of, managed by the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication is to provide information about products of Azerbaijani origin and becoming the beneficial platform for their sales in foreign and domestic markets.
Barama Innovation Center was founded in 2009 by Azercell with the aim to support entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan. The Center generally supports IT projects and start-ups operating in this industry. Barama Center has made a number of achievements during six years of its activity. More than 1000 projects were launched at the center and 10 of them grew to become successful businesses .