Tajik, Azeri officials meet on anti-terrorism cooperation
Tajik Interior Minister Ramazon Rahimzoda has met with Azerbaijani Ambassador to Tajikistan Abbasali Hasanov to discuss the two countries' cooperation in various fields, the Interior Ministry's said Thursday.
During a meeting on Wednesday, Rahimzoda and Hasanov said Tajikistan and Azerbaijan had signed more than 30 agreements and treaties since they established diplomatic ties in 1992, according to a statement issued by the ministry's press service.
The documents had laid a solid legal foundation between the two countries for their cooperation in law enforcement and fighting against terrorism, extremism and drug and weapon trafficking, said the statement.
They would also provide a legal base for further cooperation in such fields as politics, economy, investment, tax, banking and customs, it added.
Since the establishment of diplomatic relations, bilateral ties between Tajikistan and Azerbaijan had developed smoothly, the statement said.