The ideological campaign against Azerbaijan
Jeffrey Gedmin’s Jan. 1 op-ed, "Start with Europe’s small issues,” ignored the strategic realities of our region and illustrated the counterproductive ideological campaign against Azerbaijan that has undermined the United States’ interests and those of its allies.
Unfortunately, Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty (RFE/RL) has abandoned its principles of objective journalism and has become no more than a mouthpiece for the personal agenda of President Ilham Aliyev’s enemies. These personal attacks have weakened RFE/RL’s stellar reputation. They also leave no space for objective criticism, which is needed in my country. Mr. Gedmin presided over the deterioration of RFE/RL’s standards and, if anything, should accept his share of responsibility.
While I remain a critic of the government, I am happy that, against the background of Russia incorporating Armenia and others in its newly established Eurasian Economic Union, Azerbaijan remains a truly committed partner of the United States.
NOTE: Asim Mollazade is a member of Azerbaijan's parliament and chairman of the Democratic Reforms Party of Azerbaijan.
(The Washington Post)