US mediator sees progress in Nagorno-Karabakh talks
A co-chair of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe's (OSCE) Minsk Group trying to mediate a peace in the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan over the Nagorno-Karabakh region has said he sees progress in negotiations.
US diplomat James Warlick said on February 4 in Baku that "while there are a number of outstanding issues" remaining in the talks, the Minsk Group has been encouraged by the November 2013 meeting between the presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan and the decrease in incidents in the Nagorno-Karabakh region since that meeting.
Warlick said the cease-fire there remained very fragile and emphasized respect for the cease-fire is key to building trust.
Armenian separatists seized Nagorno-Karabakh from Azerbaijan during a war in the 1990s. Diplomatic efforts to settle the conflict have brought no results.