KTZ reveals volume of grain shipped to Azerbaijan
Over 1.4 million tons of new-crop grain were loaded in November via the Kazakhstan Temir Zholy (KTZ) network, which is the first recorded monthly volume of grain transportation, of which 350,000 tons were within Kazakhstan and over 1 million tons were for export, reported from the KTZ, the national railway company of Kazakhstan.
During the current marketing year (from September to November), grain transportation amounted to 3.7 million tons, which is 45% more than last year.
New-crop grain exports amounted to 2.9 million tons, which is 51% more than last year. The main export destinations demonstrate positive dynamics: growth to Central Asian countries amounted to 35%, and shipments to Afghanistan increased by 58%.
Transportation in the direction of Iran increased to 356,000 tons against 14,000 tons last year. As many as 445,000 tons were shipped to China according to the capacities of the receiving party.
KTZ ensures unimpeded grain flow towards the Russian Federation, as well as to new markets such as Azerbaijan, where 104,000 tons were shipped in two months.
The tasks set by the Kazakhstani government to free up elevators by relocating grain within the country are being implemented in full, 793,000 tons were transported in three months with a growth of +29%. The main consumers are flour mills in the south of the country, followed by poultry farms and other grain processors.
There is sufficient rolling stock, traction resources meet the needs of shippers. Grain headquarters and groups monitor the removal of new harvest grain around the clock.