Shoigu warns Armenia’s rail system could ‘collapse overnight’ without Russia
Russian Security Council Secretary Sergei Shoigu said Armenia’s plans to replace Russia in managing the country’s railway network could lead to the system “collapsing overnight.”
Speaking to TASS, Shoigu described the reported intention of Armenian authorities to seek alternative operators as an ill-considered decision.
“I will not assess the competence of other countries in managing railway infrastructure, but I can confidently say that it is unlikely any other company could fully replace the Russian railway operator that has been working effectively in Armenia for many years under far from simple conditions,” he said.
Shoigu also drew parallels with Armenia’s reported plans to expand cooperation with the United States in the nuclear sector, warning that “poorly thought-out decisions” could result in “dangerous experiments” for which ordinary Armenian citizens would ultimately pay.
“The system built over nearly two decades could simply break down overnight,” he said, adding that “friendly countries” would not bear responsibility for potential consequences.
Armenian authorities have not yet publicly responded to the remarks.