Apple testing new super-thin MacBook Air
The new MacBook Air might be getting its biggest makeover yet.
9to5Mac reports that Apple is testing a new 12-inch MacBook Air that is significantly thinner and even narrower than the current 11-inch model. To get a laptop that thin, Apple (AAPL, Tech30) swapped out all of the MacBook's ports for a single all-in-one miracle port.
Today, MacBook Airs come with a USB port and a MagSafe charging port (and a headphone port -- that's staying). The ports are only a few millimeters thick, basically taking up the entire width of the laptop.
If Apple does make the decision to switch to so-called USB Type C technology, it will be adopting a new, much thinner kind of USB plug that basically does everything.
Type-C USB is capable of powering a computer, so users won't need a separate MagSafe charger. It can power a display, and it's significantly faster than "old school" USB technology -- fast enough to replace Apple's Thunderbolt ports.
Best of all, Type-C USB plugs are reversible. That means no more struggling to figure out which way the plug is supposed to go.
(CNN)