Baku to host Sanjo Kite Race
In connection with the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Japan, kite-flying competitions will be held in Baku and Lankaran as part of the events on the occasion of the Year of Japanese-Azerbaijani Friendship.
Reported from the Embassy of Japan in Azerbaijan that the event will be held on July 23 at the square near the Executive Power of Lankaran and on July 24 at the Baku Seaside Boulevard.
For this, 11 kite artists were invited from Japan. The event will be held in the format of the Sanjo Kite Race competition. Participants, divided into two teams of five people each, will fight to shoot down the opponent's kite. The kites used for the competition are hexagonal in shape and are unique to the city of Sankoh. It can fly in the sky even in light wind and is easy to operate.