Expert: Mikhail Alexandrov’s statements harm Moscow-Baku friendship
The dismissal of the leading expert of Russia’s Center for Military-Political Studies of MGIMO Mikhail Alexandrov from the institute is the right decision, since his statements harm the friendship between Moscow and Baku, Russian political scientist, director of the Center for Political StudiesSergey Markov said.
Markov noted that Alexandrov’s attacks on Azerbaijan are absolutely unacceptable: "Such attacks are organized by the Armenian lobby, which is quite influential, especially in the Russian media and the expert community.”
The political scientist noted that Russian expert research centers are often financed by corporations that have a strong influence of the Armenian lobby. "The position of Russian figures in the interests of Armenia sometimes reaches such a level that it irritates the Russian authorities. The Armenian system pays Russian money for the anti-Russian and anti-Azerbaijani position due to the fact that it is closely integrated with certain figures,” he said.
Russian expert Mikhail Alexandrov was put on the international wanted list for provocative statements against Azerbaijan. Last week, on the air of one of the Russian TV channels, Alexandrov made statements damaging the relations between Russia and Azerbaijan.
Alexandrov suggested launching a missile attack on Azerbaijan. In his opinion, in this way it is possible to stop the supply of Azerbaijani oil to the West and cause an increase in hydrocarbon prices and also help resolve the issue of a protest rally on the Lachin-Khankandi road, which he regarded as ‘a provocation against Russian peacekeepers.’