On the special emergency clearance operations executed along the frontline territory by ANAMA
On 25-26 January, 2021 ANAMA received 9 (nine) emergency calls from the ″102 ″ Service Call Center of the Ministry of Internal Affairs on artillery projectiles discovered in Agjabedy, Goranboy, Gubadli, Zengilan, Terter, Tovuz regions and Shusha city.
As response action to the reported 9 emergency calls ANAMA's special mobile quick response teams in close cooperation with the specialists of the Ministry of Internal Affairs conducted 10 emergency and operational clearance field missions. As a result of operational search activities 1 174 pieces of unexploded ordnance (UXO), 38 pieces of anti-personnel mines, 26 pieces of anti-tank mines, 1 piece of bomblet, 12 889 pieces of various gun cartridges, and 13 pieces of exploded shell remnants were found.
During the operational search activities 13 890 780 sq.m (1 389 ha) checked, more than 118 km of roads were cleared of mines and unexploded ordnance, and 291 buildings were inspected.
ANAMA’s demolition team destroyed 246 pieces of unexploded ordnance (UXO) and 396 pieces of mines. Explosive Ordnance Risk Education Specialists conducted risk awareness sessions among 97 398 civilians.