Azerbaijani companies interested in Serbian projects: Aliyev
Serbian Prime Minister Aleksandar Vucic on Tuesday started a two-day official visit to Azerbaijan.
At a meeting with President Ilham Aliyev, Vucic and Aliyev discussed cooperation in the fields of infrastructure, military industry, energy and agriculture.
The Serbian premier voiced pleasure at his country’s experience with Azerbaijani companies doing business in Serbia, the Serbian government’s media relations office said in a statement.
"We are determined to strengthen our ties, not only political, but also economic ones," Vucic said, and thanked Aliyev for the support his country has given to Serbia’s territorial integrity.
Vucic also proposed the establishment of direct air links between Belgrade and Baku.
Aliyev said that he hopes that the Serbian delegation’s visit will be successful and that it will strengthen the two countries’ economic ties.
"Our support to Serbia is firm, and our companies would like to initiate a number of projects in Serbia as they are satisfied with the conditions and support they have in your country," the president said.
Aliyev underlined that Azerbaijani companies are greatly interested in the Serbian companies.
Serbian Minister of Energy and Mining Aleksandar Antic, who is a member of the delegation visiting Azerbaijan, toured the plants of Azerbaijan Methanol Company (AzMeCo), whose representatives showed great interest in possible investments in Kikinda-based MSK and Pancevo-based Petrohemija.
Vucic and Alijev agreed that AzMeCo representatives should visit Serbia and continue talks on possible forms of cooperation.