See the world better with Azercell
With the support of Azercell, "Mobile Eye Clinic”, established to help organize eye disease diagnosis of children deprived of parental care, continues its operation. The clinic, which has visited many boarding schools, orphanages in Baku and internally displaced families’ settlements in regions, organized another free ophthalmological eye check-ups in Shirvan city Community Based Social Rehabilitation Center, where 30 children have been examined.
The next visit of the clinic was organized to Garadagh district. During the visit, children from internally displaced families residing in Umid settlement were examined by doctors of the clinic. 39 children benefited from the check-up, received necessary medications and glasses as well.
It should be noted that, all examination and treatment arrangements are conducted by the "Caspian Compassion Project”("Xəzər Qayğıkeşlik Layihəsi”) Public Union with the support of "Azercell Telecom” LLC. Low-income families, internally displaced and elderly people benefit from the free examinations along with children.
Leader of the telecommunications sector of Azerbaijan, Azercell is known for supporting social initiatives and projects. We would like to emphasize that, the company invested approximately $ 19 million USD in social projects through its course of activity.
For more information, please contact [email protected]
The leader of the mobile communication industry, the largest taxpayer and the biggest investor of the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan "Azercell Telecom” LLC was founded in 1996. With 49 percent share of Azerbaijan’s mobile telecom market Azercell’s network covers 99.1 percent of the territory (excluding the occupied territories) and 99.8 percent of population of the country. Currently, 4.5 million subscribers choose Azercell services. Azercell has pioneered an important number of innovations in Azerbaijan, including GSM technology, advance payment system, mobile internet services, Metro coverage, 24/7 call center service, 7 day/week Front Office service, M2M services, one-stop-shopping approach Azercell Express offices, mobile customer services, Online Customer Care and Social Media Customer Care services, mobile e-signature service "ASAN Imza” etc. Azercell deployed first 4G – LTE services in Azerbaijan in 2012. According to the results of mobile network quality and wireless coverage mapping surveys by international systems, Azercell’s network demonstrated the best results among the mobile operators of Azerbaijan. Azercell is the only company in Azerbaijan and CIS region which has been awarded Gold Certificate of International "Investors in People” Standard.