Azerbaijan uses colors in weather warning for first time
Azerbaijan has issued a "color” warning regarding expected windy weather for the first time, the Head of the National Hydrometeorology Service Nazim Mahmudov said.
Mahmudov noted that the new "color warning system” was used for the first time today, May 16.
He recalled that warnings about expected hydrometeorological phenomena are announced on the website www.meteo.az in three colors - yellow, orange and red.
Earlier on May 8, the National Hydrometeorological Service announced the introduction of a "color warning system” in Azerbaijan.
According to the service, a yellow notice will mean there may be weather risks in some areas. An orange notice indicates a high risk to public safety, neighborhoods, and property, and it is mandatory to follow the recommendations coming with this alert.
If a weather warning is issued in red, it will indicate a very high, extreme risk to public safety, residential areas and property. Notifications with this color will be used during severe storms and hurricanes.