Azerbaijan’s MFA congratulates Turkic states on anniversary of Nakhchivan Agreement
Today marks the 15th anniversary of the Organization of Turkic States (OTS), established by the historic Nakhchivan Agreement, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry wrote on X.
The OTS is founded on the principles of brotherhood, friendship, and solidarity among Turkic states and peoples, the post says.
"We warmly congratulate all members and observers of the OTS, which unites the Turkic world and is our extended family. We wish success in our collective efforts to strengthen the OTS, which has become more active and systematic over the past 15 years!" reads the post.
On October 3, 2009, during the 9th Summit of the Heads of State of Turkic-speaking countries, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, and Turkey signed the Nakhchivan Agreement, establishing the Turkic Council. The signing date, October 3, was declared the Cooperation Day of Turkic-Speaking Countries and is celebrated annually.