France "wouldn't arm" sides in Karabakh conflict: envoy
The Madrid principles are the most important document regarding the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, French Ambassador to Armenia Henri Reynaud told reporters in Yerevan on the eve of Bastille Day.
The ambassador said one of the most important principles is non-use of force. Therefore, he noted that “it would be unacceptable for France to sell weapons to the conflicting parties.”
Reynaud refrained from commenting on how the sale of Russian weapons to Azerbaijan could affect the conflict settlement process. “I’m not authorized to comment on Armenian-Russian relations,” he said.
The ambassador said he hopes the presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan will accept French President Francois Hollande’s invitation to meet in Paris.
“It is necessary to accelerate the negotiation process with a final target of establishing a stable and reliable peace,” Reynaud said.