The National Assembly of Azerbaijan has ratified the Council of Europe’s 2015 Convention on the Prevention of Trafficking in Human Organs, aimed at preventing human organ trafficking, protecting victims’ rights, and strengthening national and international cooperation.
The convention defines criminal liability for the preparation, storage, transport, transfer, import, and export of illegally obtained organs, as well as the unlawful recruitment of donors and recipients. It also covers complicity, incitement, and attempted offenses.
Provisions include the investigation of offenses, mutual legal assistance, extradition, confiscation of proceeds derived from crimes, and protection of victims and witnesses.
Under the law, the convention’s provisions will not apply until relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia are normalized.