Ken Morse to help Azerbaijani high-tech companies go global
Innovation and Entrepreneurship Expert Ken Morse is going to hold workshops for ambitious Azerbaijani high-tech companies in Baku.
The news was announced by Azerbaijan's Communication and High Technology Ministry.
Two workshops, "Building Globally Ambitious Management and Sales Teams" and "What Customers and International Investors Look for in a Management Team", are planned to be held in High-Tech Park Azerbaijan on April 14-15 and May 15-16.
Entrepreneurs, CEOs, and their senior executive teams from innovative, fast-growing high-tech companies in Azerbaijan are invited to apply for participation in these workshops.
The training workshops will provide challenging opportunities for experts and managers to exchange knowledge, ideas, and networks with the aim of sharing successful experience and exploring future cooperation.
Training workshops include case studies and lectures, interactive discussions, participants' presentations, "hands-on" exercises, and the opportunity to practice "elevator sales and recruiting pitches" with potential customers and team members.
The participants will sharpen their skills and improve the customer-oriented culture of their organizations.
Attending workshops will help the participants achieve better results such as increased sales, shorter sales cycle, more dependable sales pipeline, more repeat business with larger orders, as well as recruiting and retaining top sales talents.
Ken Morse, serial entrepreneur, angel investor, and global high-tech sales veteran, was the CEO or Head of Sales in six technology companies and the Managing Director of the MIT Entrepreneurship Center for 13 years.
Morse has already held similar workshops for more than 10 years in Colombia, Canada, Europe, Turkey, the Middle East, Pakistan, and New Zealand.
Earlier in March, Baku witnessed the first workshop, "Taking Ideas to Market-Globally". The workshop attendees shared their positive impression about the event, noting its huge informative value.