Three Azerbaijani servicemen martyred as result of Armenia's provocation
On April 11, at about 16:20 (GMT +4), the Armenian armed forces units from the positions in the direction of the Digh settlement of the Gorus region using various caliber weapons subjected to fire the Azerbaijani Army's opposing positions stationed in the direction of the Lachin district, reported from defense ministry.
Then, the opposing side continued firing the Azerbaijani Army's positions using mortars and large caliber weapons.
As a result of the vigilance of the servicemen, the provocation of the Armenian side was resolutely prevented, and the firing positions were suppressed.
During the retaliatory measures taken by the Azerbaijani Army, the Armenian armed forces units suffered significant losses.
Currently, the situation in this direction is relatively calm. The Azerbaijani Army units completely control the operational situation.
Azerbaijani servicemen Zalov Vidadi Nizami, Hasanov Elshad Gabil and Taghiyev Sabuhi Gunduz were martyred during the suppression of the Armenian provocation.
The leadership of the Ministry of Defense expresses its deepest condolences to the families of the martyrs.
May Allah rest the souls of Shehids in peace!