Bakcell and Peerstack Academy launch “The Tech Builders” project
Innovation leader Bakcell and Peerstack Academy have launched the “The Tech Builders” project aimed at supporting young people in developing innovation and digital skills.
As part of the project, a meeting was held with students at Peerstack Academy. During the event, Bakcell’s Director of Public Relations and Corporate Communications, Aysel Suleymanova, outlined the objectives of the partnership and the opportunities it creates for young people.
“At Bakcell, empowering young talents in innovation and digital capabilities is one of our strategic priorities. Through our partnership with Peerstack Academy, ‘The Tech Builders’ equips participants with real industry knowledge and hands-on experience, supporting their career paths in IT. With this initiative, we aim to contribute to strengthening digital competencies and professional potential across the country,” said Aysel Suleymanova.
During the session, Bakcell representatives delivered presentations on the company’s innovative products, digital transformation priorities, the application of artificial intelligence solutions, and global trends. The event, attended by students from Azerbaijan Technical University and Peerstack Academy, also featured an interactive Q&A session and discussions on development opportunities.
As a result of the project, implemented within Bakcell’s partnership, the number of students enrolled at Peerstack Academy is increasing. Currently, more than 100 students are studying at the academy, and 250 students are planned to be involved in the scholarship program during the first year. Throughout the training period, participants gain practical skills in modern technologies such as Ruby, JavaScript, React, PostgreSQL, and REST API, working on real projects and building their professional portfolios.
Those who wish to become students of Peerstack Academy can register by following the link.
About Bakcell:
Bakcell is Azerbaijan’s first and largest private telecommunications company, serving over three million customers with high-quality, high-speed services. As one of the largest investors in the country’s non-oil sector, Bakcell contributes to Azerbaijan’s sustainable development through AI-based innovative solutions.
Bakcell is part of NEQSOL Holding, an international group of companies operating in telecommunications, energy, high-tech, and construction across various countries.