The total number of judges in Azerbaijan is projected to surpass 700 in 2026, Inam Karimov said at the Second Forum of Azerbaijani Judges.
Karimov noted that the workload in courts increased significantly in 2025. “Nevertheless, thanks to the professionalism, high responsibility, and agility of our judges, cases were reviewed on time. Under a transparent selection mechanism, 83 highly qualified lawyers were appointed as judges, raising the total number of judges to 676 for the first time,” he said. “This year, the number of judges is expected to exceed 700, which will help optimize workloads and enhance the efficiency of justice delivery.”
He added that efforts continued to establish uniform court practice, ensure consistency in legal approaches, and maintain predictable judicial positions. “The Supreme Court adopted 10 plenary decisions and 2 collegium resolutions with amendments, and 45 final court decisions were awarded a three-star status,” Karimov said.