Leadership changes are a natural part of management, but mass personnel reshuffles should not be implemented immediately within institutions, Mushfig Jafarov said during a session of the National Assembly of Azerbaijan on February 20.
Jafarov stressed that new leaders should act as executors of existing mechanisms, and approved action plans, strategic lines, and institutional structures should not be radically altered based on personal preferences.
He added that replacing high-performing and professional staff solely due to individual opinions undermines institutional stability. “Public administration should be system-focused rather than person-focused, and leadership changes should be viewed as managerial transitions,” he said.
Highlighting the importance of the newly established monitoring agency, Jafarov said it should evaluate structural stability, the rationale behind staffing decisions, and the appropriateness of changes, prioritizing objective indicators and state interests over personal approaches.
He emphasized that this approach would strengthen stability, professionalism, and long-term efficiency in public administration.