Vodka demand increases in Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan’s vodka production increased in the first quarter of 2025, even as overall alcoholic beverage output declined, reflecting seasonal demand trends, official data showed.
According to the State Statistics Committee, the country produced more than 16 million decaliters of beverages in January–March, down 3.3% year-on-year.
Vodka output rose 7.1% to 313,100 decaliters, while whiskey and brandy production surged 28.5% to 175,100 decaliters. In contrast, beer production fell 18.5% to 767,800 decaliters and wine output dropped 38.3% to 133,700 decaliters.
Total alcoholic beverage production stood at 1.4 million decaliters in the first quarter, down 12.5% from a year earlier.
Despite the decline, the government expects beer production to lead growth through 2028, driven by expanded barley and hops cultivation, particularly for Carlsberg products. Output is forecast to reach 6.15 million decaliters by 2028.
Wine production is projected to exceed 1.06 million decaliters by 2028, while sparkling wine output is expected to rise modestly from 2,200 to 2,600 decaliters over the same period.
A portion of the output is designated for export, the government said.