Standard & Poor's Agency affirms Kapital Bank's rating
Standard & Poor's international rating agency has determined the outlook on Kapital Bank's rating as "stable" and affirmed it at the level of "BB-/B". This rating is one of the highest among the banks of the country.
According to the agency, over the next year Kapital Bank will be able to withstand the global economic downturn due to the COVID-19 pandemic and decline in oil prices better than its local and international peers, due to adequate capitalization, stable deposit funding, and ample liquidity. In addition, it is noted that Kapital Bank's combined capital and risk position is stronger as well.
The report says that the Kapital Bank's annual growth in loans and deposits will remain at about 10%-15%, which is higher than forecast for the system average of about 5%-10%. It was also stressed that the Bank is planning to focus on increasing digitalization and improving customer service in the period of slower economic activity.
Kapital Bank, having the biggest branch network in Azerbaijan, is at the service of customers with 101 branches and 15 departments. For more detailed information about the Bank’s products and services, please refer to www.kapitalbank.az website, 196 Call Centre or the Bank’s various social network pages.