US envoy urges Azerbaijan to speed up WTO accession
The US ambassador in Baku, Richard Morningstar, has urged Azerbaijan to speed up its accession to the World Trade Organization (WTO).Speaking at a meeting of the Caspian-European Integration Business Club (CEIBC) in Baku on December 18, Morningstar said Washington was ready to help Azerbaijan join WTO.  He urged the Azeri government to simplify bureaucratic procedures, improve the efficiency of government agencies, ensure transparency and create more opportunity for small and medium-sized businesses.Morningstar said Azerbaijan has made impressive strides in recent years.
"To continue this success, a major challenge for Azerbaijan is to develop the human factor. Azerbaijan has a young and talented population. The education system that is being reformed now should create conditions for using these talents," he said.