Vugar Gulmammadov: Allocations from state budget for Azerbaijan's liberated territories set new tasks
The restoration of the ecosystem in Azerbaijan's liberated territories requires significant resources and time, Chairman of the Chamber of Accounts of Azerbaijan Vugar Gulmammadov said.
Gulmammadov made the remarks at the annual meeting of the Working Group on Environmental Auditing (WGEA) of the European Organization of Supreme Audit Institutions (EUROSAI) held in Baku.
"The state budget has allocated over $10 billion for the restoration of these territories in 2021-2024, which sets new tasks for the chamber," Gulmammadov noted.
"Azerbaijan is among the world's most landmine-contaminated countries, with an estimated 1.5 million unexploded mines and ordnance littering the landscape. The landmine threat has rendered the use of the liberated territories impossible for residential, agricultural, and ecosystem restoration purposes.”