AZAL to increase frequency of Baku-Beijing-Baku flights
A meeting took place between Samir Rzayev, President of Azerbaijan Airlines CJSC (AZAL), and Ding Tao, the Chargé d'Affaires of China in Azerbaijan.
Reported from AZAL that the discussion focused on the development of air traffic between Azerbaijan and China, highlighting the growth in passenger numbers between the two countries.
It was noted that AZAL currently operates two weekly flights en route Baku-Beijing-Baku. Starting in 2025, this frequency will increase to three flights per week to meet growing demand.
The meeting also explored opportunities to expand AZAL’s flight network in China, with potential routes to major cities such as Guangzhou and Shanghai under consideration. This would further strengthen bilateral cooperation and provide additional travel options for passengers.
The discussions emphasized Baku’s strategic role as a key transit hub between China and Europe. Enhancing air traffic is expected to boost tourism while reinforcing Azerbaijan’s position in global passenger and cargo transportation.