Azerbaijan becomes second-biggest gas supplier to Türkiye
In 2023, Azerbaijan contributed to 20.32% of Türkiye’s total natural gas imports, a notable increase from the 15.93% in 2022, , reported from the Türkiye Energy Market Regulatory Authority (EMRA).
The volume of gas supplied by Azerbaijan to Türkiye saw a significant rise, reaching over 10.25 billion cubic meters, which represents a year-on-year growth of 17.8%.
By the close of 2023, Azerbaijan was the runner-up in the list of Türkiye’s natural gas providers. Russia maintained the top spot with a 42.27% share, followed by Algeria at 11.86%. Iran and the USA also made it to the top five, with shares of 10.71% and 7.95%, respectively.
Türkiye’s total gas imports amounted to 50.484 billion cubic meters in 2023, marking a decrease of 7.6% compared to the previous year.
Six entities were responsible for gas imports into Türkiye in 2023, with BOTAS leading as the primary importer. BOTAS accounted for 90.45% of all natural gas imports, including both pipeline and liquefied natural gas, for the year.
SOCAR Enerji Ticaret also played a role, albeit smaller, contributing 0.97% to the total gas imports to Türkiye, which equates to 488.4 million cubic meters.