Khamenei calls for closer ties between Iran, Azerbaijan
The supreme leader of the Islamic Revolution, Ayatollah Seyed Ali Khamenei, called for the consolidation of bilateral ties between Tehran and Baku, Tasnim reported.
During a meeting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in Tehran on Wednesday, Ayatollah Khamenei said that attempts to sabotage the relationship between Iran and Azerbaijan should be thwarted and the two countries’ people and governments should promote ties day by day with political will and seriousness in pursuing bilateral agreements.
“Of course, the Zionist regime (of Israel), among some others, is not pleased with the strong ties between the Islamic Republic of Iran and the Republic of Azerbaijan, and constantly disrupts this process,” the Leader said.
“But, with seriousness and political will, (acts of) obstructionism can be overcome,” Ayatollah Khamenei added.
The leader also expressed the hope that Aliyev’s visit to Tehran would serve the  promotion of cooperation between the two sides in various spheres.
Aliyev, for his part, expressed satisfaction with his trip to Iran and emphasized Baku’s determination to consolidate its ties with Tehran in various areas, including industry, trade, transportation and tourism.