Aliyev endorses amendments to NGO laws despite criticism
President İlham Aliyev signed a law on amendments to the laws on non-governmental organizations (non-governmental unions and foundations) and grants, which the Milli Maclis (parliament) passed on 17 October.
This means that the amendments, which had drawn criticism from independent experts and civil society activists, have entered into force.
They further toughen terms for the financing of NGOs from foreign sources. The new edition of Article 24.2 of the NGO law says that NGOs' operations and services funded from foreign financial sources must be carried out on the basis of contracts registered with the Justice Ministry. Operating without registration entails administrative responsibility.
In line with an amendment to Article 2 of the law on grants, foreign donors can issue grants with the consent of Azerbaijani executive authorities. This means that additional filters for foreign donors have been established.
The fact that the president endorsed the amendments in spite of international criticism demonstrates that the authorities are reluctant to make compromises and seek to put civil society under full control.
Several prominent Azerbaijani rights campaigners have recently been charged with high treason and fraud, and several NGOs have been closed down and had their banks accounts frozen.
In September, the European Parliament passed a resolution condemning human rights violations in Azerbaijan. Azerbaijani leader President Aliyev has said there are no political prisoners in this country.