Political scientist says EU's anti-Azerbaijani statements result of Armenian lobby's efforts
The discrimination demonstrated by the EU against Azerbaijan is attributable to a continuing lack of understanding across the Western world of the realities and history of the Armenian occupation of the Karabakh region, British political scientist and journalist Neil Watson said.
According to the expert, this has all been amplified by the success of the Armenian diaspora in propagating myths of victimhood.
"The Armenian lobby has been extremely successful in the EU, and its statements are the received wisdom," he said referring to the statement of the Council of Europe Cabinet of Ministers and the EU delegation dated October 18.
"It is imperative that Azerbaijani diplomats are more active and the government organizes more trips to the liberated territories for politicians and media so they can witness the devastation for themselves," Watson said.